Australia Point System(189/190/489)

Australia has got the most organized point based system of immigration. If you want to immigrate to Australia, you must calculate your total points in advance to confirm your eligibility status. You must score minimum 60 points based on the factor.

age

18 to 24 25 Points
25 t0 32 30 Points
33 t0 39 25 Points
40 to 44 15 Points
45 to 49 0 Points

English (IELTS /OET)

Competent English IELTS 6 / OET C 0 points
Proficient English IELTS 7 / OET B 10 point
Superior English IELTS 8 / OET A 20 points

Work Experience (Overseas)

In nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15 points

Work Experience (Australian)

In nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, at time of invitation

At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5 points
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20 Points

(Note that the maximum points awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment are 20 points)

Educational Qualification

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other recognized standard 20 points
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognized Standards 15 points
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognized standard 10 points

Australian study qualifications

Diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet Australian Study Requirement 5 points

Other Factor

Credentialed community language qualifications 5 points
Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5 points
Partner skill qualifications 5 points
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the four years 5 points

Nomination/Sponsorship

State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5 points
Nomination by State or Territory government or sponsorship by aneligible family member, from Australia (visa subclass 489 only) 10 points

Know more about Australia subclass 489 visas, 189 visas and 190 visa

Note: You have to earn at least 60 points to qualify based on his/her age, Qualification, experience, English proficiency, other components if applicable

QUICK ENQUIRY

Name: *

Mobilenumber: *

email: *

Which Country You Wish to Migrate to?: *

upload YourResume: *

Leave a Message

To help us serve you better, please provide some information before we begin your chat.