Canada Federal Skilled Trades Program(FSTP)

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for the applicants who are qualified trade workers and want to migrate to Canada permanently after receiving a offer of employment.

The government approves only 3000 applications each year under this visa category where no more than 100 applications for a particular occupation is considered for processing each year for Category A while there is no cap on Category B. There are in total 43 occupations in this group which are subdivided into two i.e. category A and Category B.

Category A

Category A has a cap of 100 applications as these are occupations of moderate labor market need.

  • 7202 Contractors and supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications occupations
  • 7204 Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
  • 7205 Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers
  • 7271 Carpenters
  • 7301 Contractors and supervisors, mechanic trades
  • 7302 Contractors and supervisors, heavy equipment operator crews
  • 8211 Supervisors, logging and forestry
  • 8221 Supervisors, mining and quarrying
  • 8222 Contractors and supervisors, oil and gas drilling services
  • 8241 Logging machinery operators
  • 8252 Agricultural service contractors, farm supervisors and specialized livestock workers
  • 9211 Supervisors, mineral and metal processing
  • 9212 Supervisors, petroleum, gas and chemical processing and utilities
  • 9214 Supervisors, plastic and rubber products manufacturing
  • 9231 Central control and process operators, mineral and metal processing
  • 9241 Power engineers and power systems operators
  • 9243 Water and waste treatment plant operators

Category B

It consists of occupations which are in demand.

  • 7231 Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors
  • 7233 Sheet metal workers
  • 7235 Structural metal and plate work fabricators and fitters
  • 7236 Ironworkers
  • 7237 Welders and related machine operators
  • 7241 Electricians (except industrial and power system)
  • 7242 Industrial electricians
  • 7243 Power system electricians
  • 7244 Electrical power line and cable workers
  • 7245 Telecommunications line and cable workers
  • 7246 Telecommunications installation and repair workers
  • 7251 Plumbers
  • 7252 Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers
  • 7253 Gas fitters
  • 7311 Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics
  • 7312 Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
  • 7313 Refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics
  • 7314 Railway carmen/women
  • 7315 Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors
  • 7318 Elevator constructors and mechanics
  • 7371 Crane operators
  • 7372 Drillers and blasters – surface, mining, quarrying and construction
  • 7373 Water well drillers
  • 8231 Underground production and development miners
  • 8232 Oil and gas well drillers, servicers, testers and related workers
  • 9232 Petroleum, gas and chemical process operator

Eligibility

To be eligible to apply as skilled worker the aspirant should:-

  1. Plan to live in any state except Quebec
  2. .
  3. Meets minimum language requirement of (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and CLB 4 for reading and writing.
  4. .
  5. Have at least 2 years of full time working experience in the nominated occupation in the past 5 years before applying.
  6. .
  7. Should perform all the duties mentioned for the nominated occupation in National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  8. .
  9. Have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a provincial or territorial body.
  10. .

Fee

  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee-490 CAD
  • .Principal applicant-475
  • Principal applicant, if less than 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner (including a dependent child of the sponsor, a child to be adopted and an orphaned brother, sister, niece, nephew, or grandchild)-75 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner-550 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 22 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner-150 CAD

QUICK ENQUIRY

Name: *

Mobilenumber: *

email: *

Which Country You Wish to Migrate to?: *

upload YourResume: *

Leave a Message

To help us serve you better, please provide some information before we begin your chat.