Federal Skilled Workers Program 2015

Canada Federal skilled workers is most popular Canada Immigration program designed by the government to provide permanent settlement option for people on the basis of their abilities and skills. It is a point based visa which requires you to earn or score at least 67 points to qualify. The points can be claimed based on the following parameters:-

Education

  • University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal- 25 points
  • University degree at the Master’s level or equal –23 points
  • University level entry-to-practice professional degree . Occupation related to the degree must be:-
  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, an licensed by a provincial regulatory body (Degree must be secured in Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy) 23 points
  • Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)-22 points
  • Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal- 21 points
  • Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal-19 points
  • Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal-15 points
  • Canadian high school diploma, or equal-5 points

Experience-

Experience Maximum 15 points

1 year 9

2-3 years 11

4-5 years 13

6 or more years 15

Age-

Age Points

Under 18 0

18-35 12

36 11

37 10

38 9

39 8

40 7

41 6

42 5

43 4

44 3

45 2

46 1

47 and older 0

English Skills-

1st Official language

  1. CLB Level 9: Points Per Ability: 6
  2. Listening: over 8.0
  3. Reading: over 7.0
  4. Writing: over 7.0
  5. Speaking: over 7.0

CLB Level 8: Points Per Ability: 5

  • Listening: 7.5
  • Reading: 6.5
  • Writing: 6.5
  • Speaking: 6.5

CLB Level 7: Points Per Ability: 4 ** MINIMUM THRESHOLD**

  • Listening: 6.0
  • Reading: 6.0
  • Writing: 6.0
  • Speaking: 6.0

2nd Official language CLB Level 5: Points (Total)= 4

  • Listening: 5.0
  • Reading: 4.0
  • Writing: 5.0
  • Speaking: 5.0

French Skills

1st Official language

NCLC Level 9: Points Per Ability: 6

  • Listening: over 298
  • Reading: over 248
  • Writing: over 371
  • Speaking: over 371

NCLC Level 8: Points Per Ability: 5

  • Listening: 280 – 297
  • Reading: 233 – 247
  • Writing: 349 – 370
  • Speaking: 349 – 370

CLB Level 7: Points Per Ability: 4 ** MINIMUM THRESHOLD**

  • Listening: 248 – 279
  • Reading: 207– 232
  • Writing: 310 – 348
  • Speaking: 310– 348

2nd Official language

NCLC Level 7: Points (Total)=4 points

  1. Listening: 181 – 298+
  2. Reading: 151 – 248+
  3. Writing: 226 – 371+
  4. Speaking: 226 – 371+
  5. Arranged Employment-Has to be assessed in detail.-10 points
  6. Adaptability-10 points

Who can get this Visa:-

You are eligible to get this visa if you:-

  1. have worked full time for at least one year in the applying occupation within the past 10 years in the skills 0,A and B and
  2. Fall in the occupation list approved by the Canada immigration and citizenship in consent with the labor market or
  3. Have a job offer already arranged in the Country or
  4. Are an International graduate who has enrolled himself/herself in the PHD program in Canada and
  5. Meet the minimum English requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.
  6. Can claim additional points by Test d’evaluation de francais(French exam test)
  7. Have Canadian Diploma ,Bachelor , trade certificate or Foreign Qualification assessed by Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by Canada immigration and citizenship to provide evidence to Canadian qualification.
  8. Do not have any criminal convictions.

>These occupations are either:

  • Skill Type O (management occupations) or
  • Skill Level A (professional occupations) or
  • Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades)

Starting from May 2013 Canadian government has introduced a process of going through the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) where foreign degrees,diplomas certificates etc are compared with the Canadian credentials to check their equivalence before applying for Federal Skilled worker visa. Every person who is a primary applicant and has completed their education outside Canada has to undergo Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) before lodging the final visa application

There are four bodies which have been approved by government of Canada to conduct Educational Credential Assessment (ECA). They are:-

  • Comparative Education Service – University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies
  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
  • World Education Services
  • Medical Council of Canada (professional body) Visa Fee
  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee-490 CAD
  • Principal applicant-475
  • Principal applicant, if less than 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner (including a dependent child of the sponsor, a child to be adopted and an orphaned brother, sister, niece, nephew, or grandchild)-75 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner-550 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 22 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner-150 CAD
  • What you get after Visa Approval:-

    1. Can live and work in Canada permanently.
    2. Can sponsor your family to become permanent residents.
    3. Can apply for citizenship after spending three years (1,095 days) in Canada.

QUICK ENQUIRY

Name: *

Mobilenumber: *

email: *

Which Country You Wish to Migrate to?: *

upload YourResume: *

Leave a Message

To help us serve you better, please provide some information before we begin your chat.