Student Work Permit

Canada has many working programs for students and also for their partners staying with them in the country. Working while studying not only helps you to meet day to day expenses or pay your tuition fee but helps you to gain valuable international experience.

The different programs under student work permit are:-

Campus Jobs:-

As an international student you can work in Campus if:-

  • You are registered as full time student in a public post-secondary institution, such as a college or university, or a CEGEP in Quebec
  • You are registered as full time student in any Canadian private institution that run under the same rules and regulations and receive 50 % of finances from government authorities or their operations.
  • You are registered as full time student in Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
  • You must have valid work permit.

Off Campus Jobs:-

As an international student you can work outside the Campus if:-

  • You have valid student permit.
  • You study at participating institutions as not all institutions allow you to work off campus.
  • You have acquired satisfactory grade in the program being studied.
  • Sign a form authorizing the institution, the province, and Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to share your personal information
  • You have studied full time for 6 months in last 12 months preceding the work permit application
  • You are registered as full time student in participating publicly funded post-secondary educational institution or in an approved program at an eligible privately funded institution.
  • You must have applied and received student work permit
  • You work not more than 20 hours per week during the academic session and full time in breaks.

Co–op student or intern:-

In some Academic programs work experience is a part of curriculum.To participate in such programs you should meet the following conditions :-

  • Have a valid study permit and intended employment must be an essential part of your program of study in Canada.
  • Your employment must be part of your academic program, certified by a letter from a responsible academic official of the institution.
  • Your co-op or internship employment cannot form more than 50% (percent) of the total program of study.

Work in Canada after Graduation:-

There are many options to stay and gain valuable Canadian experience after completion of your course and later you can even apply for Permanent Residency if you fulfil the criteria.

If you have graduated from:-

  • A public post-secondary institution, such as a college, trade/technical school, university or CEGEP (in Quebec), or
  • A private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions, or
  • A private secondary or post-secondary institution (in Quebec) offering qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer leading to a diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP) or an attestation de spécialisation professionnelle (ASP), or
  • A Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees but only if you are enrolled in one of the programs of study leading to a degree as authorized by the province and not in all programs of study offered by the private institution.
  • You can apply for post study work permit within 90 days of getting your transcript of passing the course and received notification from the institute that after meeting all the requirements you are now eligible to get the Degree/Diploma/Certificate

Note:-You can get the work permit of the duration equal to your course of study but maximum of 3 years.

Spouse or Common law partner work permit

You can help your Spouse or Common law partner to work in Canada if:-

  • You are registered as full time student in a public post-secondary institution, such as a college or university, or a CEGEP in Quebec
  • You are registered as full time student in any Canadian private institution that run under the same rules and regulations and receive 50 % of finances from government authorities or their operations.
  • You are registered as full time student in Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
  • You must have valid work permit.

QUICK ENQUIRY

Name: *

Mobilenumber: *

email: *

Which Country You Wish to Migrate to?: *

upload YourResume: *

Leave a Message

To help us serve you better, please provide some information before we begin your chat.